HQ 085161 July 28, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085161 CB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090 Mr. Dan Rainer Hasbro, Inc. International Department 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: Costume cape Dear Mr. Rainer: On July 6, 1989, a classification ruling was issued (HRL 084255) classifying a costume cape in 6202.13.4020, as an article of fancy dress. After much discussion and consideration, we have re-examined the proper classification of these articles. The articles at issue are costume capes of 100 percent man- made fibers. Upon further consideration, we have determined that these articles are not garments of the type intended for inclusion within heading 6202 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, and similar articles. Rather, imitation costume capes are more properly classified under heading 6211, HTSUSA, as other garments. Costume capes, such as the ones you are importing, are classifiable as women's or girls' other garments of heading 6211, HTSUSA. If of man-made fibers, the capes will fall in subheading 6211.43.0090, HTSUSA, textile category 659. They will be subject to a duty rate of 17 percent ad valorem. Furthermore, in view of our earlier ruling to you, either textile category 659 or 635 will be acceptable for 1989 importations of these costume capes. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division