HQ 085090 October 11, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085090 CB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6060 Mr. Edmund A. Goodhue, Jr. John A. Conkey & Company 67 Broad Street Boston, MA 02109 RE: Classification of 100% acrylic knit hood scarf Dear Mr. Goodhue: This ruling is in response to your letter requesting a classification ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), for an acrylic knit hood scarf from Taiwan. FACTS: The sample is of 100 percent acrylic knit material. The hood scarf measures approximately 11 inches wide and 80 inches long. The scarf has a "hood feature" which consists of two seams sewn through the center of the scarf, across the width approximately 4 inches apart. The seams create the hood effect. ISSUE: How is the subject knit hood scarf classifiable under the HTSUSA? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that the starting point is the terms of the headings and subheadings of the tariff and any relevant section or chapter notes. Heading 6505, HTSUSA, provides for hats and other headgear, ...whether or not lined or trimmed. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6505 state that the heading includes hoods. The -2- Explanatory Notes constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. It is Customs position that the subject hood scarf are classifiable in subheading 6505.90.6060, HTSUSA, which provides for hats and other headgear...other, of man-made fibers. HOLDING: The subject acrylic knit hood scarf is classifiable in subheading 6505.90.6060, HTSUSA, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,...whether or not lined or trimmed, other, of man-made fibers, not in part of braid, other. The textile category is 659 and the rate of duty is 39.7 cents per kilogram plus 14.1 percent ad valorem. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the tariff number) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at your local Customs office. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division