HQ 085042 October 24, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085042 SS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.45 Mr. Rodney C. Schonland Polaroid 140 Kendrick Street Needham, Massachusetts 02194 RE: Modification of NY 837453 Dear Mr. Schonland: In a ruling letter (NY 837453), dated March 13, 1989, our New York office provided you with the tariff classification of certain chemicals imported from England, France and Switzerland. The chemical 1-hydroxy-6-octadecyloxy-2- napthalenecarboxylic acid was among the chemicals classified. Upon review of NYRL 837453, we have determined that 1- hydroxy-6-octadecyloxy-2-napthalenecarboxylic is an aromatic chemical and is properly classifiable under subheading 2918.90.45, HTSUS, which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: other. NYRL 837453 is modified accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commerical Rulings Division singh library 085042 6 cc: A.D., N.Y. Seaport SSingh:jaj:10/19/89