HQ 084996 July 12, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084996 SS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90 Mr. Clark D. Bien Arbor Foods, Inc. 6070 West Maple Road, Suite 211 West Bloomfield, Michigan 48033 RE: NYRLs 824818, 825892, 825897, 825896, 825889 revoked. Blended syrup. Dear Mr. Bien: This is to inform you that New York Ruling Letters 824818, dated October 2, 1987, 825892, 825897, dated December 10, 1987, 825896, dated December 15, 1987, and 825889, dated December 18, 1987, are hereby revoked, as pertains to the product described below. Our present position on blended syrups is set forth in HQRL 083695, dated May 30, 1989, a copy of which is enclosed. Further, blended syrups containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugars derived from sugar cane or sugar beets remain subject to the absolute quota restrictions of subheading 9904.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. This revocation letter is being sent to you pursuant to Section 177.9 (d) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(d)), a copy of which is attached for your reference. Further, this letter is applicable to all other rulings issued to you which are inconsistent with our position as stated above. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division Enclosure