HQ 084771 August 23, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084771 CB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Patrick D. Gill, Esq. Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: Reconsideration of NYRL 838965, issued April 5, 1989 and NYRL 838966, issued April 10, 1989 Dear Mr. Gill: This ruling is being issued in response to your letter of May 31, 1989, on behalf of Country Seat Stores, Inc. and Contex Garments Limited, requesting a reconsideration of NYRL 838965, dated April 5, 1989, and NYRL 838966, dated April 10, 1989, issued under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), for men's shirt-type jackets from Hong Kong. FACTS: The sample subject to NYRL 838965, style no. 501415, is a men's pullover unlined shirt-type jacket constructed of woven 100 percent cotton twill fabric. The garment has long-sleeves and features rib knit cuffs and contrasting colored fabric sewn on the upper portion of each sleeve. There is a four inch wide elasticized knit band featuring a drawstring tightening with a fabric overlay attached along the bottom of the garment. The garment has a shirt-type collar and a partial front opening at the neck that is secured by buttons. The front opening features a contrasting colored fabric insert on the under-placket which shows as piping on the front of the garment. There is a chest pocket on the left side of the garment. The sample subject to NYRL 838966, style no. 501413, is also a men's pullover unlined shirt-type jacket constructed of woven 100 percent cotton twill fabric. The garment submitted has long- sleeves and features rib knit cuffs and a contrasting colored fabric insert along the length of each sleeve. The garment has a rib knit collar and a partial front opening at the neck that is secured by buttons. There is a contrasting colored fabric insert below the collar that encircles the garment. The waistband is rib knit and there is a chest pocket on the left side of the garment. -2- ISSUE: Whether the subject garments were properly classified as jackets in Heading 6201, HTSUSA? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that the starting point is the terms of the headings and subheadings of the tariff and any relevant section or chapter notes. NYRL 838965 and NYRL 838966 classified the subject merchandise in subheading 6201.92.2050, HTSUSA, which provides for other men's windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of 6203, of cotton. The inquirer claims that the garments should be classified as shirts. In support of this claim, the inquirer points out that the fabric weight is five ounces per square yard and that the quota category guidelines (published as CIE 13/88) require a fabric weight of ten ounces per square yard for a garment to be considered a jacket. The textile guidelines, set forth in the Reporting Of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories, CIE 13/88, were created to aid in determining the commercial designation and classification of an article. The guidelines specify the criteria for shirt-jackets and state that the garment must possess at least three of the enumerated features to be categorized as jackets. The subject garments only meet two of the properties listed in the guidelines. The subject garments possess rib-knit cuffs and a drawstring or rib-knit waistband. Heading 6205, HTSUSA, provides for Men's or boys' shirts. The subject garments are constructed of 100 percent woven cotton twill fabric with a shirt-type collar and a partial front opening. Taking into consideration all of the characteristics of the garments, we believe they are classifiable in subheading 6205.20.2065, HTSUSA, as a men's or boys' shirts, of cotton, other, other. HOLDING: The subject garments are classifiable in subheading 6205.20.2065, HTSUSA, which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of cotton, other, other. The textile category is 340 and the rate of duty is 21 percent ad valorem. -3- Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. NYRL 838965 and NYRL 838966 are modified accordingly. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division 6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport 1cc: CITA 1cc: Legal Reference Section 1cc: Phil Robins