HQ 084761 October 2, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084761 CB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.12.0000; 6115.11.0020 Ms. Doreen Wai Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office British Embassy 1233 20th Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: Reconsideration of NYRL 836702 Dear Ms. Wai: This ruling is issued in response to your letter of June 6, 1989, requesting a reconsideration of NYRL 836702, issued on February 17, 1989, for infants' and girls' panty hose from Hong Kong. FACTS: The submitted samples, styles 09145 and 09146, are pairs of girls', 100 percent nylon panty hose. Both styles have closed feet and an elasticized waistband. Style 09145 has a lace applique at the rear. The merchandise will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2 to 4 . NYRL 836702, issued on February 17, 1989, classified the subject merchandise in subheading 6115.12.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery. This subheading falls within textile category 659. You assert that the correct textile category is 632. ISSUE: Was the classification of the subject merchandise correct under the New York ruling? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that the starting point is the terms of the headings and subheadings of the tariff and any relevant section or chapter notes. -2- Heading 6115, HTSUSA, provides for panty hose, tights, stockings,...knitted or crocheted. Subheading 6115.12.0000, HTSUSA, specifically covers panty hose, tights, stockings, etc....knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The textile category assigned to this subheading is 659. If the subject merchandise measures less than 67 decitex per single yarn, then, the proper classification is under subheading 6115.11.0020, HTSUSA. Therefore, NYRL 836702 correctly classified the subject merchandise. HOLDING: The subject merchandise, if imported in toddler girls' sizes 2 to 4, is classifiable in 6115.12.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, ...knitted or crocheted, panty hose and tights, of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem and the textile category is 659. Otherwise, if the panty have a linear density of less than 67 decitex per single yarn, the merchandise is classifiable in subheading 6115.11.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, ...knitted or crocheted, panty hose and tights, of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex. The rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem and the textile category is 632. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the tariff number) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, the importer should contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that the importer check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance available at the local Customs office. NYRL 836702 is affirmed pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d). Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division