HQ 084186 July 31, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084186 CMR 839165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090, 9505.90.6000 Mr. Scott Fraistat Topstone Industries, Inc. 81 Sand Pit Road Danbury, Connecticut 06810 RE: Classification of a child's devil costume Dear Mr. Fraistat: This ruling is in response to your letter of April 3, 1989, requesting the classification of a child's devil costume. FACTS: The merchandise at issue is a child's devil costume, item number 88363, consisting of a body suit with tail, cape and headpiece with horns. All components are made of woven, man-made fibers. The merchandise will be purchased in the Philippines and entered through the port of New York. ISSUE: Is the costume classifiable as a toy in Chapter 95, or is it considered fancy dress classifiable in Section XI by application of exclusion Note 1(e) of Chapter 95? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Under the HTSUSA, toys are classified in Chapter 95. How- ever, Note 1(e) excludes articles of "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62" from classification within Chapter 95. Fancy dress is defined in Mary Brooks Picken's The Fashion Dictionary as: Costume representing a nation, class, calling, etc., as worn to costume ball or masquerade party. (Page 134) -2- Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged, at 822 (1965) defines fancy dress as: a costume (as for a masquerade or party) departing from currently conventional style and usu. representing a fictional or historical character, an animal, the fancy of the wearer, or a particular occupation . . . The Note 1(e) exclusion includes all fancy dress of textile materials and appears to leave no room for differentiating between costumes based on their construction, utilitarian value, and use. In October 1983, the Nomenclature Committee of the Customs Cooperation Council, at the request of the Australian Administration, considered the classification of children's "Spiderman" and "Hulk" suits; a cowboy suit composed of a waistcoat and chaps with holster, of textile material; a cowboy suit composed of a waistcoat and trousers incorporating a simulated belt with holster, of textile material; and an Indian girl costume consisting of a dress, a headband and simulated braids, of textile material. The classification issue then, as in this case, was whether the costumes were classifiable as toys in Chapter 97 (now known as Chapter 95), or as textile articles of Section XI. The Committee decided the costumes were fancy dress, classifiable in Section XI by application of exclusion Note 1(e) to Chapter 97 (now Chapter 95). Annex F/5 to Doc. 30.550 E (NC/51/Oct. 83). Although not bound by this decision of the Nomenclature Committee, Customs believes it illustrates the intent of the Note 1(e) exclusion to Chapter 95, and the meaning of fancy dress as it is used in that exclusion. In accordance with the Committee's decision and Note 1(e) to Chapter 95, costumes of textile materials are classifiable in Section XI. Note 13 of Section XI provides: Unless the context otherwise requires, textile garments of different headings are to be classified in their own headings even if put up in sets for retail sale. Note 13 of Section XI requires that textile garments of differ- ent headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles which may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. How- ever, costumes consisting of single garments with accessories do not fall into the purview of Headnote 13. Therefore, single garments with accessories may be classifiable as sets by application of General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) according to the item in the set from which the set derives its essential character. Customs believes that the essential character of costumes consisting of single -3- garments with accessories is generally imparted by the garment since without the garment you would merely have a collection of accessory items. Hats and headpieces are generally classified in Chapter 65 of the HTSUSA. However, Chapter 65, Note 1(c) excludes "doll" hats, other toy hats or carnival articles of Chapter 95. Chapter 95, Note 1(e) excludes sports clothing or fancy dress, of textiles, of Chapter 61 or 62. While the costume hats and headpieces could be considered to fall within the meaning of fancy dress of textiles, they would not be classified in Chapter 61 or 62, but in Chapter 65; therefore, the exclusionary note does not apply. HOLDING: The components of the devil costume are separately classifiable. The body suit and cape are classifiable under the provision for women's or girls' other garments of man-made fibers, other, subheading 6211.43.0090, HTSUSA, textile category 659, dutiable at 17 percent ad valorem. The headpiece is classifiable as a festive article in subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUSA, dutiable at 3.1 percent ad valorem. Provided the legal requirements for eligibility for GSP treatment have been met, the headpiece, as a product of the Philippines, may be imported free of duty. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division 6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport 1cc: CITA 1cc: Legal Reference Section 1cc: Phil Robins