HQ 084138 May 24, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084138 JGH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4500 Mr. Alvin Silvey Silvey Shipping Co., Inc. 130 William Street Suite 807 New York, New York 10038 RE: The Classification of Doxepin Hydrochloride Dear Mr. Silvey: This is in reference to the ruling issued to you (834697), dated January 10, 1989, from our New York office, concerning the classification under the Haronized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of certain chemicals from Italy. One of the products listed, doxepin hydrochloride, was classified in subheading 2932.90.4100, HTSUS. It has come to our attention that the Chemical Abstract Service (C.A.S.) registry number (1229-29-4) for this chemical is listed in the chemical appendix to the HTSUS. Therefore, doxepin hydrochloride is properly classifiable in subheading 2932.90.4500, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 3.7 cents per kg plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division hurley library 084138 6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport JGHurley:jaj:5/16/89