HQ 084027 June 12, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084027 SM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Gloria Arellanes Levi Strauss and Company P. O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: women's blouse and tie Dear Ms. Arellanes: Your letter of March 8, addressed to our New York office, requesting a tariff classification ruling for a women's blouse and tie to be imported from Singapore, has been referred to this office for reply. FACTS: A sample of Style 1921510 was submitted. It is of a 100 percent polyester multicolor print woven fabric and consists of two pieces. The blouse has a round neckline with no collar, a full-front opening with five self-fabric-covered buttons, a straight, hemmed lower edge, and long hemmed sleeves each with a single button at the lower edge. The tie measures approximately four inches wide by fifty-five inches long and attaches to the blouse through a thread loop at the back of the neckline. We assume that the blouse and tie are imported and sold together as a unit. ISSUE: The question raised is whether the blouse and tie are classified together or separately. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Our analysis of this case is the same as that set out in Headquarters Ruling Letter 083319 of April 26, copy enclosed. -2- HOLDING: The blouse and tie are classified together under subheading 6206.40.3030, HTSUSA, textile category 641, a pro- vision for women's blouses of man-made fibers. Because of the changeable nature of the statistical annotation, i.e., the ninth and tenth digits of the tariff number, and the textile restraint categories, you should contact your local Customs office before importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division 6cc: Area Director of Customs NY Seaport Area cc: Legal Reference Section cc: CITA cc: NIS Eileen Crowley