HQ 083319 April 26 1989 CLA2 CO:R:C:G 083319 LS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Steven M. Kott ManagerForeign Merchandise Services K Mart Apparel Corp. 7373 West Side Avenue North Bergen, New Jersey 07047 RE: Tariff classification of women's blouse and tie Dear Mr. Kott: Your inquiry, dated January 20, 1988, addressed to our New York office concerning the tariff classification of a women's blouse and tie was referred to this office for a direct reply to you. FACTS: The submitted sample, style 4300/4301, consists of a women's blouse, accompanied by a tie, both manufactured from a 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The blouse has a white background with various shapes scattered across it in the following colors: yellow, purple, green, red, and blue. The tie is solid white. The blouse features a full front opening secured by seven concealed buttons, long sleeves with single button cuffs, a pointed collar, a collar band, and a straight bottom. The tie measures approximately 51/2 inches wide and 68 inches long and features pointed ends. It is designed to be worn around the blouse neckline. We assume that the blouse and tie are imported and sold together as a unit. Both the blouse and tie are manufactured in Malaysia. ISSUE: Are the blouse and tie classified as one unit or separately under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)?  2  LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of products under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUSA, provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Applying GRI 1, there is no provision which specifically provides for blouses and ties together. Since the blouse and tie are classifiable in two or more headings, 6206 and 6217, we refer to GRI 3. GRI 3(a) provides: The heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods or to part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the goods. Classification cannot be effected pursuant to GRI 3(a) because headings 6206 and 6217 each refer to part of the articles contained in the composite good. We therefore refer to GRI 3(b), which provides that composite goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), shall be classified as if they consist of the component which gives them their essential character. Explanatory Note IX to GRI 3(b) provides that: /C/omposite goods made up of different components shall be taken to mean not only those in which the components are attached to each other to form a practically insep arable whole but also those with separable components, provided these components are adapted one to the other and are mutually complementary and that together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. * * * As a general rule, the components of these composite goods are put up in a common packing.  3  The blouse and tie are considered to be a composite good because they are designed to be worn together, are mutually complementary in color and type of fabric, and are not normally offered for sale in separate parts. The tie has no practical commercial reality or value apart from the blouse. Explanatory Note VIII to GRI 3(b) provides that essential character may be "determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods." In this case, the blouse imparts the essential character because, of the two components, it has the greater quantity of material and the greater value and weight. Since the tie is used merely as an accessory to the blouse, the blouse in most instances is the component which motivates the consumer to purchase the blouse and tie as a unit. HOLDING: In view of the foregoing, the blouse and accompanying tie are classifiable in subheading 6206.40.3030, HTSUSA, textile category 641, which provides for women's blouses: of man made fibers: other: other: other, dutiable at the column 1 rate of 28.6 percent ad valorem. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division