HQ 083562 March 21, 1990 CLA-1 CO:R:C:G 083562 KWM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF: 6216.00.4400; 735.04 District Director of Customs 880 Front Street Room 5-S-9 San Diego, California 92188 RE: Internal Advice Request No. 28/88, concerning tariff classification of cross-country ski gloves and cross-country ski glove cover. Dear Sir: This letter is in response to an Internal Advice Request initiated by Marty Weiss of J.T. Racing, dated November 12, 1987. The Internal Advice Request addressed the classification of the subject goods under the Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (TSUSA). After reviewing the materials submitted, we concur with the Import Specialist's determination that the importer has demonstrated special design of the subject merchandise for use in cross-country skiing. FACTS: The merchandise in this case consists of a glove and a glove cover, described by the importer as follows: Scandia Warm Weight Ski Glove, No. 123 - Ski gloves constructed of leather, man-made nylon textiles, man-made polyester insulation and nylon trim. The palm and interior thumb surface are leather. Artic Ski Glove Cover, No. 125 - Mitten-like cover designed to be worn over insulating mittens. Constructed of man-made nylon and leather. The leather covers the palm and interior thumb surface. The leather to which the importer refers is actually a synthetic leather, advertised as "Clarinol S." Clarinol S is manufactured from man-made fibers, and is advertised as both durable and washable in the importer's sales literature. Following initiation of the Internal Advice Request, the importer also submitted a classification ruling request for the above merchandise. This second submission requested not only a TSUSA classification but also a ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). The second request also included goods described by the importer as: Scandia Lightweight Ski Glove, No. 122 - Ski gloves constructed of leather, man-made nylon textiles, man-made polyester insulation and nylon trim. The palm and entire thumb are leather. The additional merchandise is similar in all respects to the sample described as Scandia Warm Weight Ski Glove, No. 123 except that No. 122 is lighter in weight. The goods are sufficiently similar that any HTSUSA classification applicable to one will also apply to the other. Since this office does not, as a rule, grant separate classification requests while an internal advice request is pending, the importer has been notified that all classification issues will be addressed in this response. Therefore, we discuss below both TSUSA classification for the purposes of open entries (under the Internal Advice Request), and HTSUSA classification for future transactions. ISSUE 1) How are these goods classified under the Tariff Schedule of the United States (TSUSA)? 2) How are these goods classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)? LAW AND ANALYSIS Tariff Schedules of the United States Annotated Under the TSUSA, the goods at issue here were classified initially under item 704.8550, TSUSA, providing for gloves of man-made knit fibers. The importer has suggested that item 735.0660, TSUSA, providing for other ski equipment, is the more appropriate classification. The criteria for classification under the provisions for ski equipment require that the importer demonstrate that the subject merchandise was specially designed for the intended use. In the case of Stonewall Trading Company v. United States, 64 Cust. Ct. 182, C.D. 4023 (1970), the court was faced with determining whether a particular pair of gloves imported into the United States met the specially designed for criteria. In that case, the court found the following characteristics to exist: 1. A hook and clasp to hold the gloves together; 2. An extra piece of vinyl stitched along the thumb portion to meet the stress caused by the flexing of the knuckles when the skier grasps the poles; 3. An extra piece of colored vinyl with padding reinforcement and inside stitching, which is securely stitched across the middle of the glove where the knuckles bend and cause stress, and; 4. Cuffs with an elastic gauntlet to hold the gloves firm around the wrist, so as to be waterproof, and to keep it securely on the hand. Prior interpretations of the Stonewall Trading case indicate that these material requirements were necessary features of a glove for classification under the ski equipment provisions of the tariff schedules. However, we are of the opinion that the above characteristics merely demonstrate prima facie that the subject merchandise is specially designed for skiing. We do not believe that failure to meet all of these specific criteria will prevent classification in the ski equipment provisions. The criteria that a glove be specially designed merely indicates that an importer must make a showing to Customs satisfaction that the gloves are, in fact, specially designed. With regard to the instant merchandise, we concur with your determination that the importer has, in this case, sufficiently shown that these items are specially designed for skiing. We are of the opinion that the gloves' failure to meet in all material aspects the characteristics noted in the Stonewall case does not bar them from classification as ski equipment. Further, we also concur with your determination that the subject merchandise is more specifically provided for under subheading 735.0400, TSUSA, as cross-country ski equipment, rather than the importer's claimed classification in item 735.0660, TSUSA. HTSUSA Classification Classification under the HTSUSA is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1; that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relevant Section or Chapter Notes. Then, if GRI 1 fails to classify the goods, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may be applied, taken in order. In the instant case, subheading 6216.00.4400, HTSUSA, provides for "Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts." That heading would appear to include goods such as these, which are constructed of man-made fibers. The issue here is whether articles of this heading must be designed for use as ski equipment, similar to the TSUSA requirement above. Without determining here that the TSUSA standards above are directly applicable to the HTSUSA, we are of the opinion that these gloves would meet that standard. In addition, we note Legal Note 6 to Chapter 62, which specifies that ski suits and other ski garments are those intended to be worn principally for skiing. Assuming, arguendo, that the designed for criteria does not apply in this instance, the subject gloves would also be of the kind worn principally for skiing, and would therefore be classified in subheading 6216.00.4400, HTSUSA. HOLDING Under the TSUSA, the sample items described as Scandia Warm Weight Ski Glove and Artic Ski Glove cover are classified under item 735.0400 as cross-country ski equipment. The applicable duty rate is 3.5% ad valorem. Under the HTSUSA, the sample items described as Scandia Lightweight Ski Glove, Scandia Warm Weight Ski Glove, and Artic Ski Glove Cover are classified in 6216.00.4400, HTSUSA, as gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The applicable duty rate is 5.5% ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division