HQ 083334 November 20, 1989 CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 083334 SR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.1000 Ms. Anne Cohen Sun Home Leather Corp. 161 Evergreen Road Apt. 4B Edison, New Jersey 08837 RE: Lammy suede Dear Ms. Cohen: This is in reference to your letter dated August 30, 1989, requesting the tariff classification of lammy suede material under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). A sample produced in Taiwan was submitted. FACTS: The merchandise at issue is a lammy suede material. Examination of the lammy suede material at issue shows that none of the fibers of the underlying textile fabric protrude through the brushed plastic layer which forms the external surface of the upper. ISSUE: Whether lammy suede is considered a plastic surface for classification purposes. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Subheading 5903.20.1000, HTSUSA, provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of cotton. Because none of the textile fibers - 2 - in the lammy suede protrude through the plastic layer to the exterior surface, the lammy suede at issue meets the definition of impregnated, coated, or covered fabrics as provided in note 2(a) to chapter 59, HTSUSA. HOLDING: The material at issue is classifiable under subheading 5903.20.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of cotton. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division 6 cc A.D. New York Seaport 1 cc Durant 1 cc legal reference 1 cc FAX 201-603-9576 : Anne Cohen