HQ 083294 March 21, 1990 CLA-1 CO:R:C:G 083294 KWM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4400 Mr. Marty Weiss J.T. Racing, U.S.A. 515 Otay Valley Road Chula Vista, California 92011 RE: Cross-country ski gloves Dear Mr. Weiss, This letter is in response to your inquiry of December 9, 1989, regarding tariff classification of J.T. Racing/Yoko Ski Gloves. After receipt of your inquiry, we became aware that a request for Internal Advice, initiated by you, and dated prior to your classification ruling request, was pending before this office. The merchandise at issue in both the ruling request and the request for Internal Advice is identical. Internal Advice requests, according to Customs regulations, address merchandise currently the subject of an ongoing transaction. As a rule, this office does not address classification ruling requests while Internal Advice requests are pending for ongoing transactions involving identical merchandise. Therefore, we are notifying you that both the Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (TSUSA) as well as Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) classifications will be addressed in our response to the Internal Advice pending before this office. For your reference, our response will be cited as Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 083294. Any questions regarding our classification should be addressed at that time. Sincerely, John A. Durant Director Commercial Rulings Division