HQ 083195 April 28, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083195 DSN CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 Mr. Morris D. Corson Director of Purchasing Selfix, Inc. 4501 West 47th Street Chicago, Illinois 60632 RE: Classification of magnetic memo holders Dear Mr. Corson: This is in response to your inquiry of September 28, 1988, concerning the classification of magnetic memo holders under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Samples produced in China were submitted for examination. FACTS: The submitted samples consist of two types of magnetic memo holders. The first type is a painted plastic figure which is glued to a sintered metal magnet. The second type is a plastic clip painted to resemble an animal figure and is also glued to a sintered metal magnet. The figures represent a soccer player, hockey player, penguins, elves, and a panda bear. The merchandise is designed to be placed on refrigerator doors or other metal objects in the home. ISSUE: Whether the samples at issue are classified under heading 8505 or heading 7323, HTSUSA. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Heading 8505, HTSUSA, provides for electro-magnets, permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent -2- magnets after magnetisation. The Explanatory Notes which constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, state that heading 8505 does not cover "electro-magnets, permanent magnets or magnetic devices of this heading, when presented with machines, apparatus, toys, games, of which they are designed to form part (classified with those machines, apparatus, etc.)." With respect to the instant samples, they are magnets designed to form part of the article. Since the magnets are presented with and incorporated into a plastic caricature, they are precluded from classification in this heading. Since the samples are composed of different components, i.e. sintered metal and plastic, they are classifiable under two different headings, and therefore, GRI 3 is applicable. Heading 3926, HTSUSA, provides for other articles of plastics. Heading 7323, HTSUSA, provides for kitchen and other household articles of iron or steel. GRI 3(a) states that the heading providing the most specific description shall be preferred, however when each heading refers to part only of the materials contained in composite goods those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one of them gives a more complete description of the goods. Each of the headings refers to part only of the merchandise in this case. Therefore, the headings are regarded as equally specific, and the classification of the samples at issue cannot be determined by relative specificity. GRI 3(b) provides that composite goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) are classified by the component which gives them their essential character. The Explanatory Notes to GRI 3(b) state that essential character may be determined by the nature of the component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. With respect to the merchandise at issue, the magnet is essential for the intended use of the article. If the magnet were removed, the product would be incapable of functioning as a magnetic memo holder for refrigerator doors or other metal objects. The plastic caricatures merely embellish the merchandise and act as a decorative selling feature, but have no effect on the ability of the magnet to perform its intended function. Therefore, the essential character is imparted by the magnet. Heading 7323, HTSUSA, provides for kitchen or other household articles of iron or steel. The Explanatory Notes to heading 7323, state that this group comprises a wide range of iron or steel articles, not more specifically covered by other headings of the Nomenclature. With respect to the instant samples, since they are designed to be used in the kitchen or -3- around the home and have the essential character of metal, and are not specifically covered by any other heading, they are classifiable in this heading. In NYRL 829918 of June 10, 1988, a magnetic memo holder composed of metal with a textile covering was classified under heading 6307, which provides for other made up articles. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6307, state that the heading covers made up articles of any textile material which are not included more specifically in other headings of Section XI or elsewhere in the Nomenclature. We believe heading 7323 is a more specific provision for the magnetic memo holder and the instant samples. We hereby revoke the above ruling. HOLDING: In view of the foregoing, the merchandise at issue is classified under subheading 7323.99.9000, HTSUSA, which provides for kitchen or other household articles of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, and dutiable at the rate of 3.4 percent ad valorem. NYRL 829918 of June 10, 1988 is hereby revoked in accordance with this ruling. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division