HQ 082462 November 13, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G JMH 082462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.20.80; 9027.20.40; 8421.29.00; 8543.30.00, 3926.90.90 Patrick C. Reed, Esq. Freeman, Wasserman & Schneider Attorneys and Counsellors at Law 90 John Street New York City, NY 10038 RE: Chromatography and electrophoresis equipment Dear Mr. Reed: Your letter of December 1, 1987, requesting a ruling regarding the classification of certain chromatography and electrophoresis equipment under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) was referred to this office for a reply. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of certain chromatography and electrophoresis equipment imported from Sweden by Pharmacia LKB Biotechnology Inc. Chromatography Chromatography is a separation and isolation method by which a liquid or a gas (the mobile phase) is passed through a porous solid (the stationary phase). The components of the mobile phase separate by migrating at different rates through the stationary phase. Once the mobile phase has traveled through the stationary phase, the components are dispensed into different tubes or vessels. See McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, Vol. 3, p. 568 (6th Edition 1987). The chromatography equipment in question is used for liquid chromatography, and may be used for both analytical and preparative purposes. The equipment includes columns, flow adaptors, packing reservoirs and sample injectors, tubing connectors and fraction collectors. -2- Chromatography columns are transparent plastic tubes, which are fitted with supports at each end. The columns vary in size from 0.5 cm to 25 cm in interior diameter and from 2.5 cm to 100 cm in length. They are imported either empty or pre-packed with a separation medium. The flow adaptors are attachments to be inserted into the top of the columns. They function to protect the media bed and to distribute the entering liquid evenly upon the surface of the separation media within the column. The packing reservoirs and sample injectors contain the liquid that is to be run through the columns. The reservoirs are made of plastic while the injectors are made of stainless steel. These items are designed for use with other chromatographic equipment. The tubing connectors are specially designed plastic fittings. The name connotes the connectors' function to join together the various components of chromatographic apparatus. Finally, the fraction collectors are machines which collect the separated liquid after it flows through the chromatographic column. A rack for test tubes or other vessels and a collection funnel which deposits the sample into a test tube or vessel are included with the collector. The collector is powered during the collection process by an electric motor. Electrophoresis Electrophoresis involves the use of an electrical field to cause particles in a solution to migrate toward the electrode of opposite electrical polarity. This is performed by a base unit which is fitted with electrodes. Generally, the unit has either a flat slab or round rods to which a separative gel medium and liquid sample is applied. A power supply delivers a measured electrical charge to the base unit causing the particles within the liquid sample to migrate toward the electrode of opposite electrical polarity. The samples, which are usually clear, may then be stained for better viewing. See McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, Vol. 3, p. 238 (6th Edition 1987). An electrophoresis experiment may be either analytical or preparative. The following electrophoresis equipment are included in this ruling request: Basic electrophoresis units Instruments used in nucleic acid electrophoresis: Pulsaphor unit GNA-100 and GNA-200 units Miniphor and Macrophor submarine units Macrophor unit -3- Instruments for horizontal electrophoresis: Multiphor II base units FBE-3000 Base Unit Ultrophor unit Instruments for vertical electrophoresis: Midget Electrophoresis Unit 2001 Vertical Electrophoresis Unit GE 2/4 and GE 2/4 LS Vertical Electrophoresis Units Application Kits: contain the components necessary to use the basic units for particular techniques Multiphor electrofocusing and immunoelectrophoresis kits Ultrophor application kits 201 Vertical system application kits Electrophoresis Systems: contain the basic unit and accessories which are imported and sold together as an entirety "Phast System": contains a gel staining and destaining area and is controlled by a microprocessor Pulsaphor Systems One, Two, Three and Four: contains a base unit, control unit, power supply and thermostatic circulator Macrophor System: contains a base unit and a gel casting unit and a DNA/RNA sequencing accessory unit Ultrophor Starter System: contains two movable long electrodes and the base unit The instant ruling request does not cover various parts and accessories used in electrophoresis such as the humidity chamber, lid/cooling plate kits, electrofocusing strips and sample application pieces used in horizontal electrophoresis. Nor does the request include the importer's laser densitometer, electrophoresis chemicals, various power supplies (when imported separately) or the computer systems used in conjunction with densitometry. ISSUE: Chromatography Is the subject chromatography equipment properly classified under heading 9027, HTSUSA, as "Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis..."; under heading 8421, HTSUSA, as "Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases..."; or under heading 3926, HTSUSA, as "Other articles of plastics..."? -4- Electrophoresis Is the subject electrophoresis equipment properly classified under heading 9027, HTSUSA, as "Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis..."; under heading 8543, HTSUSA, as "Electrical machines and apparatus...not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter..."; or under heading 8421, HTSUSA, as "Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases..."? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes..." The heading which provides the most specific description is preferred. GRI 3(a), HTSUSA. You contend that chromatography and electrophoresis equipment are similar and therefore should be addressed in this classification ruling together. As the foregoing description of the equipment details, the design and nature of the two types of instruments are dissimilar. Therefore, chromatography and electrophoresis instruments will be discussed separately. Chromatography There are three competing headings for classification of the chromatography instruments. The headings are 3926, 8421 and 9027, HTSUSA. These headings describe: 3926 Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914... 3926.90.90 Other... * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8421 ...filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids and gases; parts thereof... 8421.29.00 Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids...Other * * * * * * * * * * * * * 9027 Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis...parts and accessories thereof... -5- 9027.20.80 Chromatographs and electrophoresis instruments...Other It is the opinion of this office that the appropriate classification for the chromatography equipment is within heading 8421, HTSUSA. The Court of International Trade addressed this specific equipment in Pharmacia Fine Chemicals, Inc., v. United States, 9 CIT 438 (1985). That decision was based upon the prior Tariff Schedule of the United States (TSUS) which is no longer in affect. Therefore, the case is not binding on the present tariff schedule. This office, however, finds the determination of the chief use of these exact goods by the Court of International Trade to be persuasive. The merchandise in question has been studied by the Court of International Trade and found to be "chiefly used for filtering and purifying liquids to obtain pure materials for industrial or commercial use." Pharmacia Fine Chemicals, Inc. v. United States, 9 CIT at 441. Within the United States, unless the language or context of the HTSUSA otherwise requires, goods classified by use are classified according to their "principal use". Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a), HTSUSA. "Principal use" is the present tariff's equivalent to the former "chief use." Therefore, since the Court has examined this equipment and determined that these apparatus are for filtering and purifying purposes, they are classified within subheading 8421.29.00, HTSUSA. You state that each of the above listed chromatography equipment will be imported separately. The articles are not imported with detectors, nor are they imported as a system. A chromatographic system or the inclusion of a detector would indicate a different principal use. The articles would then be classifiable within Heading 9027, HTSUSA, which describes "Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis...Chromatographs and electrophoresis instruments...". See Chapter 90, Note 3, HTSUSA. Heading 3926, HTSUSA, addresses the material components of the chromatography instruments. General content headings should only be looked to if no other heading provides a more specific description of the goods. Heading 3926, HTSUSA, is not applicable since other specific headings exist. Electrophoresis The three competing headings concerning the classification of the electrophoresis equipment are headings 8421, 8543 and 9027, HTSUSA. These headings describe: -6- 8421 ...filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids and gases; parts thereof... 8421.29.00 Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids...Other * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8543 Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof... 8543.30.00 Machines and apparatus for...electrophoresis * * * * * * * * * * * * * 9027 Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis...parts and accessories thereof... 9027.20.40 Chromatographs and electrophoresis instruments...Electrical... It is the opinion of this office that the electrophoresis instruments in question are classifiable within heading 9027, HTSUSA. The classification of these goods, like the chromatography instruments, is controlled by their principal use. The principal use is judged by "the use in the United States at, or immediately prior to, the date of importation, of goods of that class or kind to which the imported goods belong..." Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation 1(a), HTSUSA. The class of electrophoresis instruments are principally used in research for physical or chemical analysis. That electrophoresis instruments are principally used for analytical purposes is substantiated by the United States Electrophoresis Society and by other American manufacturers of similar units including Hoeffer Scientific, Biorad, and International Biotechnology. Furthermore, your catalogue details graph and curve production, and densitometric techniques that are integral aspects of electrophoresis capabilities. The separate importation of these articles does not alter their actual use within this country. You contend that heading 8543, HTSUSA, is an appropriate classification for these articles. Heading 8543, HTSUSA, is a general heading to be resorted to only when no other more -7- specific heading within the Nomenclature applies. GRI 3(a), HTSUSA; Explanatory Note 85.43, Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, Vol. 4, p. 1402. Since other more specific headings pertain to the goods, heading 8543, HTSUSA, is not a proper classification. Alternataively, you argue that heading 8421, HTSUSA, describes the electrophoresis instruments, should heading 8543, HTSUSA, not apply. It is your contention that the merchandise in question merely separates or filters substances. Although the items do have preparative uses, it is our determination that this is not their principal use. Electrophoresis is primarily used to analyze protein and DNA samples. Since the articles principal use is for "physical or chemical analysis" within the research industry, and not for "filtering" for commercial purposes, heading 8421, HTSUSA, does not apply. Parts and Accessories You request in your letter of September 29, 1989, that this ruling not include the parts and accessories to the instruments in question, as they are "properly classifiable in the same tariff provision as the merchandise included in the ruling request." This is only the situation if the parts and accessories do not fall within their own heading, as Section XVI, Note 2, HTSUSA and Chapter 90, Note 2, HTSUSA, clearly state. For example, a device which enables chromatography equipment to perform analytical functions would be properly classified within heading 9027, HTSUSA, not heading 8421, HTSUSA. HOLDING: The chromatography columns, flow adaptors, packing reservoirs and sample injectors, tubing connectors and fraction collectors are classified within subheading 8421, HTSUSA. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. The electrophoresis equipment is classified within subheading 9027.20.40, HTSUSA. The rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division