HQ 082292 October 24, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 082292 AJS CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO: 8471.92.9080 Alan N. Gaudio Director, International Trade Administration Commodore Business Machines, Inc. Computer Systems Division 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: Mouse for personal computer Dear Mr. Gaudio Your letter of April 22, 1988, requesting an opinion on the tariff classification of a mouse for personal computers under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) has been referred to this office for reply. In ruling HQ 083187 (copy attached), this office ruled that mechanical mice are classified within subheading 8471.92.9080, HTSUSA, which provides for other input units of automatic data processing machines dutiable at the rate of 3.7 percent ad valorem. The facts in your inquiry are substantially the same as those in 083187, which controls the disposition of your merchandise. If you have any questions regarding this matter, please feel free to contact Allan Stevenson at (202) 566-8181. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division Enclosures