HQ 081708 June 17, 1988 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 081708 CMR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 355.2520; 5603.00.9020 Mrs. D. W. S. Wai British Embassy Hong Kong Office 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 504 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: Classification of 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric Dear Mrs. Wai: This is in response to your letter of January 28, 1988, requesting classification of a polyester nonwoven fabric imported into the United States by Jean Olivier Creations Inc. from Hong Kong. A shipment has been rejected entry at Los Angeles for want of a correct visa. A sample accompanied the ruling request. FACTS: The Los Angeles port rejected entry of the submitted sample with visa in category 627 stating it required a visa in category 669. The submitted sample is a swatch of nonwoven fusible interlining fabric of man-made fiber construction that has been coated with dots of thermoplastic resin. ISSUE: The proper classification of the submitted sample. LAW AND ANALYSIS: The submitted sample is classifiable in item 355.2520, Tariff Schedules of the United States Annotated (TSUSA), which prior to January 1, 1987, carried a textile category number of 669. It may have been confused with similarly used woven fusible interlining fabric which is classifiable in item 355.8220, TSUSA and carried a textile category number of 627 prior to January 1, 1988. Both fabrics currently carry a textile category number of 229. -2- HOLDING: The submitted sample is classifiable in item 355.2520, textile category 229. The rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem. For entries prior to January 1, 1988, the textile category is 669. Under the proposed Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), the submitted sample is classifiable in subheading 5603.00.9020, textile category 223. The rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem. This classification represents the present position of the Customs Service under the proposed HTSUSA. If changes occur before enactment, this advice may not continue to be applicable. Sincerely, John Durant Acting Director Commercial Rulings Division 6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport 1cc: CITA 1cc: NIS George Barth