HQ 081470 July 31, 1989 CLA2 CO:R:C:G 081470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9605.00.0000; 4202.22.8050 Mr. David Krakauer Vice PresidentOperations Roger Gimbel Accessories 4 West 33rd Street New York, New York, 100013013 RE: Tariff classification of ladies' toiletry bags with accessories and a lady's shoulder bag Dear Mr. Krakauer: Your letter dated September 28, 1987, addressed to our New York office concerning the dutiable status of ladies' toiletry bags with accessories and a lady's shoulder bag under the Tariff Schedules of the United States, TSUS, and also under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), has been referred to this office for a direct reply to you. This ruling will address only classification under the HTSUSA. FACTS: The samples composed of manmade fibers may be described as follows: a) style R30625 a lady's toiletry bag which measures approximately 6 inches by 10.5 inches with a 5.25 inch base. It possesess one vinyllined compartment containing a plastic soap dish and toothbrush case and is secured by a full top width textile coil zipper closure; b) style R27492 a rectangularshaped lady's toiletry bag which measures approximately 5.5 inches by 9 inches by 5 inches. It possesses one vinyl lined central compartment containing a plastic soap dish, a lotion bottle with funnel and a toothbrush case and is carried by a selfmaterial strap; and -2- c) style R30691 a lady's shoulder bag which measures approximately 11 inches by 19.5 inches with a 5.5 inch base and contains one vinyllined central compartment with an interior zipper closure pocket all secured by top simulated buckle straps with snap closures . The bag can be carried by a handle or an adjustable shoulder strap. ISSUE: Can the toiletry bags with their accessories be considered travel sets for tariff purposes? LAW AND ANALYSIS: In applying the HTSUSA, the Customs Service must follow the terms of the statute. Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to /the remaining GRIs taken in order/." In other words classification is governed first by the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Subheading 9605.00.0000, HTSUSA, provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 82140). The Explanatory Note to this provision reads in pertinent part as follows: The heading covers certain travel sets consisting of articles individually falling in different headings of the Nomenclature or consisting of different articles of the same heading. The heading includes: (i) Toilet sets, presented in a case of leather, fabric or plastics, containing, e.g., moulded plastic boxes, brushes, a comb, scissors, tweezers, a nail file, a mirror, a razor holder and manicure instruments. Noting that the sample toiletry bags are put up for retail sale as travel sets, we are persuaded that they are travel sets for tariff purposes. -3- HOLDING: The ladies' toiletry bags are classifiable under subheading 9605.00.0000, HTSUSA, as travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214), with duty at the rate of 8.1 percent ad valorem. The lady's shoulder bag, style R30691, is classsifiable under subheading 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, as handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of manmade fibers with duty at the rate of 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable textile category is 670. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Sincerely John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division