NY R05111 November 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:E:NC:N3:353 R05111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020, 6115.96.90 Mr. Abraham Lee Trans. Freight Services Inc. 654-B Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Korea and China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated October 24, 2006, on behalf of TJYP LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted picture is that of an item you call toe socks, which are toe covers made of knit 100% nylon fabric that envelops the front and ball of the foot and have a thin sponge pad on the bottom. The applicable subheading for the toe socks (toe covers) will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 6115.96.90 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division