NY R05103 November 1, 2006 CLA-2-18:RR:E:NC:SP:232 R05103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Mr. Bob Forbes ROE Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec Canada H3K 3K9 RE: The tariff classification of “Chocolate callets” (product number CHD-SH-7-416 from France. Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated October 23, 2006, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 49.5 percent sugar, 47.5 percent cocoa paste, 2.0 percent anhydrous milkfat, 1.0 percent cocoa powder, and traces of soya lecithin and vanillin. The item in question will be imported in 2 kilograms boxes, in the form of callets (small disks) to be used for enrobing cakes and pastries. The applicable subheading for the “Chocolate callets”, will be 1806.90.9090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…other … other…other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division