NY R05044 November 9, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R05044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin R. Turner Johnson Electric North America 47660 Halyard Road Plymouth, MI 48170 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump armature from China Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter dated October 11, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Johnson Electric North America. The article in question is described as a fuel pump armature, part number 77002-99900. You indicate that the armature features a “D” notched shaft designed to accept an impeller and is designed to operate submerged in fuel. The armature is solely used in fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines, which are a type of pump provided for in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Descriptive information was submitted. The applicable subheading for the fuel pump armature will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of liquid pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division