NY R05012 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:104 R05012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.6500 Ms. Jodi C. Latner Willson International Limited 250 Cooper Avenue, Suite 102 Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of Floor Scrubbers from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated October 5, 2006, on behalf of your client NaceCare Solutions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the items are floor scrubbers, which are used in industrial environments to wash and clean floors. The submitted literature on models TTB 3450C and TTB 6652 T describes the machines as battery-operated, walk-behind scrubbers. The brush design provides for cleaning performance while the squeeze blades on either side of the brush roll permit multidirectional operation. The applicable subheading for the floor scrubbing machines will be 8479.89.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’ Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division