NY R04978 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R04978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6095 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler for a laptop computer from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 27, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Atico International USA. The article in question is described as a laptop cooler, item number A015GA00005. The cooler is an aluminum housing that serves as a base for a laptop computer. The housing incorporates three cooling fans, which are powered by a USB cable connection to the laptop, and is designed to dissipate heat generated by the laptop. Descriptive information was submitted. The applicable subheading for the laptop cooler will be 8414.59.6095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division