NY R04974 October 23, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R04974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9760 Craig L. Pettit Import/Export Compliance Manager, RF Micro Devices 7628 Thorndike Road Greensboro, NC 27409-9421 RE: The tariff classification of a electricity amplifier from an unidentified country Dear Mr. Pettit, In your letter dated September 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the RFMD Power Amplifier (# RF3146). It is an integrated circuit which amplifies the electric signals from a cellular radio transceiver before they are broadcast from its antenna. The applicable classification subheading for the RFMD Power Amplifier (# RF3146) will be 8543.89.9760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical … apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other … apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Amplifiers”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division