NY R04939 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween foldable spider web decoration from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted photographs depicting a Halloween Foldable Spider Web Decoration identified as assortment number A079FA00626. It is composed of a frame that is made of 100 percent galvanized iron. This product will be available in two styles, either black or white coloring. The decoration measures 36 inches by 36 inches. This decoration is intended for sale to retail stores for their clients for and during the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Foldable Spider Web Decoration identified as item assortment number A079FA00626 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Articles classifiable under subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, that are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP." Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division