NY R04899 September 20, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 R04899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Khosro B. Hajari Hajari 5 Cottage Blvd. Hicksville, NY 11801 RE: The tariff classification of a “tree apron” from China Dear Mr. Hajari: In your letter dated September 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a “Tree Apron.” You state that it is constructed of 65% cotton/35% nylon camouflage print fabric and is made for hunting. Its main purpose is to provide hooks and pockets for hunters to keep their equipment organized and handy. It wraps around a tree with elastic straps and fastens with buckles. It measures approximately12”across and 27” tall; a pocket (11” deep) is attached at either side edge and extends approximately 6” around the tree. The item also provides padding for the hunter to lean against the tree. Once done hunting, the hunter can turn it around and wear it on his back to carry it out; the back is orange for mandated safety visibility. The applicable subheading for the tree apron will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, in part, camping goods: other: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding fiber content and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "For Business" and then on "Textile, Wool, Fur"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division