NY R04781 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015 Ms Paige Hankins The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a 4-drawer shoe organizer from Italy. Dear Ms. Hankins: In your letter dated August 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a 4-drawer shoe organizer, SKU #10038338. The article is made from painted metal with drawers that are hinged as opposed to opening on glides. It stands 42” tall and can be mounted on the wall or it can be freestanding. The mounting hardware is included. You have submitted a photograph of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the 4-drawer shoe organizer, SKU #10038338, will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Household: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division