NY R04763 September 27, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 R04763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.14.3160 Mr. Steven A. Cohen American Signature Inc. 1800 Moler Road Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of poplar plywood from China Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated August 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on poplar plywood. Photographs of the plywood ready for shipment were submitted. The plywood will be imported in 18 mm thick sheets. Each sheet consists of 11 plies of poplar, with each ply measuring approximately 1.8 mm thick. The surface of the sheets will be sanded but not covered. The plywood will be used for manufacturing sofas and chairs. The applicable subheading for the poplar plywood described above will be 4412.14.3160, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Not surface covered, : Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division