NY R04705 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-76:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of sports bottles from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three styles of aluminum sports bottles with plastic caps. Item number A038BA00048 holds 14 ounces of liquid and measures approximately 7 inches in height and 2 ¾ inches in diameter. Item number A038BA00049 features a carabiner clip attached to the plastic cap. It holds 16 ounces and measures 7 ½ inches in height and 2 ? inches in diameter. The last style of sports bottle is item number A038BA00050. It holds 25 ounces and is 9 ¾ inches high and 2 ? inches in diameter. All of the sports bottles are decorated with four different smiley face designs. The applicable subheading for the aluminum sports bottles will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division