NY R04688 September 11, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:E:NC:N3:351 R04688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Michele Diguette Cutting Corners 13740 Midway Road #607 Dallas, TX 75244 RE: The tariff classification of a drapery tieback from China Dear Ms. Diguette: In your letter dated August 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a drapery tieback that you identify as the “GMF024 Five Ball Double Tieback.” You indicate that it is constructed of wood balls that are covered with woven rayon yarns. The balls are on a decorative rayon cord. The applicable subheading for the drapery tieback will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchell Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division