NY R04647 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a garden rake from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The garden rake (Item Number W026AA05401) has a 48-inch wood handle and a 30-inch rake head with 31 polypropylene plastic tines. The applicable subheading for the garden rake will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division