NY R04646 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of shopping baskets from Thailand. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. The shopping baskets (Item Number B038CA03404) are composed of molded polypropylene plastic and measure 6 1/4 inches by 13 3/8 inches by 12 inches. The baskets have open tops, double handles, solid bottoms and large mesh-like openings molded into the sides. The baskets are available in four colors: green, blue, pink and orange. The applicable subheading for the shopping baskets will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division