NY R04569 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Christopher Bonang Luminence 5580 La Jolla Blvd. #37 La Jolla, Ca 92037 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a hair accessory from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Bonang: In your letter dated August 7, 2006, you requested a ruling on the status of a hair accessory from Mexico under the NAFTA. The subject merchandise is an ornamental hair accessory assembled in Mexico from components from Austria and China. The article consists of a strand of crystals attached to the hair by two small magnets. The crystals are glued back-to-back around microfiber. The microfiber is attached to one of the magnets, with the hair sandwiched between both magnets. One magnet has a crystal glued to it. The components and countries of origin are as follows: Crystals (17) Austria Magnets (2) China Packaging USA Labor Mexico The applicable tariff provision for the hair accessory will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if-- (i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or (ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that-- (A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein. Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(ii)(A). The goods will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division