NY R04564 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.90.1530 Ms. Toni L. Garcia Emerson Tool Company 8100 W. Florissant Bldg. T St. Louis, MO 63136 RE: The tariff classification of vacuum cleaner parts from Taiwan or China Dear Ms. Garcia: In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three plastic parts designed specifically for use in wet/dry vacuums. The handle extension, measuring 20.5 inches [52 cm] and 17.5 inches [44.5 cm] in length, is made in Taiwan of polypropylene. The elbow hose adaptor, measuring about 9.5 inches [24 cm] in length, with an angle of 1500, is made in Taiwan of polypropylene. The hose adaptor, measuring about 4 inches [10.4 cm] in length, is made in China of flexible PVC. The applicable subheading for the vacuum cleaner parts will be 8509.90.1530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts, other, of wet/dry vacuums. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division