NY R04545 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 R04545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden snowman cutout from Finland Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated August 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a wooden snowman cutout, SKU # 10660001. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product is a flat two-dimensional snowman cut out of thin birch plywood. The snowman has internal cutouts for its eyes, nose and a broom and it has a hole on top. Five snowmen figures are sold together in one retail package. The product has multiple decorative uses, for example, as a tie-on for a gift package, as a mobile nametag, as a bookmark or as a tree ornament. The retail packaging does not specify one particular use. The applicable subheading for the wooden snowman cutout, will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division