NY R04396 July 21, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 R04396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8065 Mr. Ralph Garcia Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc. 6400 Katell Avenue Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of the “Center Bolt, Crankshaft Pulley” from Japan. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter, dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Center Bolt, Crankshaft Pulley,” item MN155081, is a machine cut, zinc coated steel fastener with a hexagonal head. The length is 111.1 mm; the thread length is 25 mm; the thread diameter is 14 mm; the thread pitch is 1.5 mm. This fastener is used to mount and fasten a pulley onto the crankshaft on certain Mitsubishi engines. The fastener includes a built-in flange near the center of the fastener. The flange serves as the pressure point between the fastener and the mounted surface. The hexagonal head of the fastener extends out 44 mm from the center flange; this facilitates torquing. The applicable subheading for the “Center Bolt, Crankshaft Pulley” will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division