NY R04333 September 12, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:240 R04333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Ms. LaDonna D. Akins Ram International 4664 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of L-Lysyl-n-(2-benzoyl-4-chlorophenyl)-n-methyl-glycinamide, from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Akins: In your letter dated June 30, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meridian Medical Technologies, Inc. The subject product, L-Lysyl-n -(2-benzoyl-4-chlorophenyl)-n-methylglycinamide dihydrochloride, is an aromatic cyclic amide indicated for use in the treatment of organophosphate poisoning. The applicable subheading for L-Lysyl-n -(2-benzoyl-4-chlorophenyl)-n-methylglycinamide dihydrochloride will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division