NY R04327 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R04327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 Mr. Kevin R. Turner Johnson Electric North America 47660 Halyard Drive Plymouth, MI 48170 RE: The tariff classification of a worm gear from Germany Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter dated June 29,2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Saia Burgess Automotive Actuators, a subsidiary of Johnson Electric North America. The article in question is described as a brass worm gear, part number 3 517 056.03, which is for use in actuator assemblies. The worm gear is presented separately without any other gearing components. A technical drawing was submitted. The applicable subheading for the worm gear will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division