NY R04264 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 R04264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Valerie R. Caulfield Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 100 N. Centre Avenue Room 201 Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of glass panels from Italy Dear Ms. Caulfied: In your letter dated June 22, 2006, on behalf of your client, IOC Project One LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted with your ruling request. The products in question are described as floor to ceiling glass panels with aluminum multipurpose beams. The glass panels are framed in aluminum. The panels are movable and intended to be used as a partition in an office. The applicable subheading for the glass panels will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division