NY R04256 July 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R04256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a correction tape holder from Korea. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 21, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The correction tape holder, item K093OA04157, is composed of molded plastics and is designed for office use. You stated in a telephone conversation that the holder will be imported and sold empty, without the correction tape. The correction tape is purchased separately, and the holder or dispenser can be used for multiple refills of the tape. The applicable subheading for the plastic correction tape holder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division