NY R04230 July 10, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: R04230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Trudi Van Heuveln Impact Innovations, Inc. 223 SE 1st Ave. Clara City, MN 56222 RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Van Heuveln: In your letter, dated June 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding decorative glass articles. Photographs were submitted with your ruling request. The articles consist of decorated mirror glass. The center of each item (constituting the greatest part of the mirror glass) is painted with a phrase designed to appeal to girls such as “Princess,” “Chicks Rule,” “Drama Queen” and “Girly Girl.” These decorative articles are oval shaped. Each item measures 2.75 inches by 5.5 inches. A color-coordinated ribbon is attached to the top of each decorative article. You stated that the value of a single decorative article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division