NY R04140 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 R04140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a mendong hamper basket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 7, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a mendong hamper basket, VPN # 022687. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product is a rectangular container with a removable lid and two handles. The basket is intended for general home storage applications. It measures approximately 28.5” high x 18.5” wide x 13” deep. The basket consists of an exterior of mendong grass, a thick paperboard core and an interior lining of textile fabric. The exterior is composed of parallel strips of mendong grass, placed side-by-side and bound together with rows of thread running in the opposite direction. The lid and handles are made of bamboo. The hamper basket is a composite good consisting of different materials. The essential character of the hamper basket is imparted by the mendong grass, which covers the visible surface area and is the marketable feature of the basket. The applicable subheading for the mendong hamper basket, VPN # 022687, will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other (than of bamboo, willow, rattan or palm leaf): Other (than wickerwork). The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1800, HTSUS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division