NY R04119 June 22, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R04119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Paul J. Aguirre Grizzly Industrial, Inc. 1821 Valencia Street Bellingham, WA 98229 RE: The tariff classification of a steel jig from Taiwan Dear Mr. Aguirre: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the W1099 Dovetail Jig. The article is used to guide a router to create dovetail joints in wood, for example, for drawers. The applicable subheading for the steel jig will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division