NY R04096 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R04096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Derek G. Stern CP Group 63 Church Lane Portsmouth, RH 02871 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic fuel funnel from Thailand. Dear Mr. Stern: In your letter dated June 2, 2006, on behalf of your client Gary Armellino, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts a marine fuel funnel that is identified as “The Spill Guard.” No style number is indicated. This product is made of polyethylene and will be sold in retail stores geared to the marine industry. The base of the plastic fuel funnel incorporates a cylindrical design with an opening at the bottom. The cap to the funnel has an opening to insert a fuel nozzle. This opening in the fuel nozzle prevents fuel spit-backs when in use. Each funnel weighs approximately 6 ounces. The applicable subheading for the plastic fuel funnel will be 3926.90.9880 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "T-GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division