NY R04027 June 12, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R04027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Dennis Forhart PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 5th Ave. Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a Charge Air Cooler from Canada. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated May 25, 2006, on behalf of Freightliner LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph with your request. The article in question is an aluminum Charge Air Cooler, designated part number DRT FR2C. It typically is installed in front of the coolant radiator on turbo-charged diesel applications. The Charge Air Cooler uses ambient air to cool a charge of air emitted from the turbo-charger prior to its entry into the intake manifold. By cooling a charge of air after compression, the volumetric density of the air charge is increased, thus increasing its power. The applicable subheading for the Charge Air Cooler will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other: other: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)