NY R03977 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 R03977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. April M. Beeba Retail Ventures Imports 3241 Westervllle Road Columbus, OH 43224 RE: The tariff classification of candleholder sets from China. Dear Ms. Beeba: In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of decorative candleholder sets, known as the Candle Gardens (sku number 6088223). Each set features a square-shaped wooden base, measuring approximately 9 ½ inches in length by 9 ½ inches in width by ¾ inch in depth, that has four built-in compartments, for the frosted or clear glass candleholders, with each measuring about 3 ¾ inches long by 3 ¾ inches wide by ½ inch deep. Each candleholder measures about 2 ¼ inches high with a 2-inch square top opening and 1 ¾-inch square bottom. This merchandise is also packaged with polished stones, which are inserted into the above compartments and placed around the candleholders for decorating and securing. It is stated that this merchandise will be imported in a condition suitable for sale directly to the user without repacking. The applicable subheading for these decorative candleholder sets will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other non-electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division