NY R03872 May 25, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R03872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4020 Mr. Michael Koseck E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of audio adapter connectors from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated May 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Trick Audio LLC of Plymouth, MN. The merchandise under consideration is described in your letter as two (2) audio adapter plugs. The first adapter is a 3.5mm stereo to 3.5mm mono adapter. This adapter allows stereo earphones to be plugged into a mono audio source. The second adapter is a 3.5mm stereo to 2.5mm stereo adapter that allows stereo earphones to be plugged into an audio source that has a 2.5mm earphone jack (i.e. cell phone, etc.). The audio adapters are constructed of metal. From the picture of the merchandise that was submitted with your ruling request, the adapters appear to be cylindrical connectors with two (multi) connections. The applicable subheading for the audio adapter plugs will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connection to or in electrical circuits…Other: Coaxial connectors: cylindrical connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon and flat cable connectors: Cylindrical multicontact connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division