NY R03854 May 26, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 R03854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. Russ Ledbetter Goodrich Corporation 4115 Corporate Center Drive Monroe, NC 28110 RE: The tariff classification of an aircraft coat rack assembly from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Ledbetter: In your letter dated May 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a coat rack assembly designed for use on an aircraft, identified as Part Number AL004. The coat rack assembly consists of a geared electric motor mounted at the top of a track assembly. The motor drives a chain assembly, which is connected to the carriage carrying the hanger arm, which holds the coats of passengers. The motor is an AC three phase induction motor and is designed to operate with a supply of 115/120 volts. The motor is rated at approximately 55 watts per 3 minutes of operation. The track assembly primarily consists of an extruded aluminum alloy rail section which has the geared motor mounted at the top. The applicable subheading for the aircraft coat rack assembly will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)