NY R03839 May 5, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R03839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000 Mr. Kukui P. Awana Pacifitrade, LLC 3234 Monsarrat Ave., Unit C Honolulu, HI 96815 RE: The tariff classification of Sucralose (CAS 56038-13-2) from China. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated April 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sucralose (Chemical Name - 1,6-Dichloro-1,6-Dideoxy-b-D-Fructofuranosyl 4-Chloro-4-Deoxy-Alpha-D-Galactose) which you have stated is an artificial sweetener. The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division