NY R03798 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R03798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.90.8000 Ms. Ann Broker Supply Chain Solutions P.O. Box 888197 Kentwood, MI 49588 RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid from Korea Dear Ms. Broker: In your letter dated October 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pierburg Inc., Fountain Inn, South Carolina. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a solenoid. It is used in the production of gearshift levers for the automotive industry. The applicable subheading for the solenoid will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electromagnets;…; parts thereof: Other, including parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division